Archery Canada Archery Canada

DONATE

Canadian Records

Archery Canada is pleased to recognize Canadians who have achieved a Canadian Record in an Archery Competition.

How to claim a record

Claims for records must be sent to the Archery Canada Records Coordinator within 30 days of the tournament in question. A claim for a record will contain:

  • Athlete’s name 
  • Athlete’s AC number;
  • Athlete’s year of birth;
  • Athlete’s mailing address;
  • Athlete’s shooting discipline and category (division, gender, age);
  • Specification of the record being claimed (distance(s) and/or total;
  • Name, description, place and date of the tournament;
  • Name of a Judge at the tournament
  • A Copy of the original scorecard, signed by the athlete and by the person who completed the scorecard, or by the second scorer if the athlete claiming the record was the scorer. The name of the witness or second scorer should be printed legibly on the card or in the record claim.

Records may be granted up to 180 days following a tournament if substantiating evidence is provided in addition to the above information. (See rule 5.5.2)

New and Updated Canadian Indoor Records

New Canadian Open Records

  • Master man recurve:
    • Scott Gordon from Grandora, SK in a 18m round with a score of 571 (CO). 2019-02-10
  • Junior woman compound:
    • Alexandra Paquette from Quyon, QC in a 18m round with a score of 583 (CC). 2019-03-02
  • Senior PARA woman recurve open:
    • Carolyn Lindner from MB in a 18m round with a score of 304 (CC-CO). 2019-03-02
  • Senior woman compound unlimited:
    • Dawn Groszko from Calgary, AB in a 18m round with a tie-score of 583 (CC-CO). 2019-03-02
  • Master man compound unlimited:
    • Rudy Jampen from Chestermere, AB in a 18m round with a score of 584 (CC-CO). 2019-03-02
  • Cadet PARA man compound open:
    • Rhys Leidal from Cambrook, BC in a 18m round with a score of 568 (CC-CO). 2019-03-02

Congratulations to all!

 

Click here to view all women’s indoor records

Click here to view all men’s indoor records

New and Updated Canadian Outdoor Records

New Canadian Championship and Open Records

  • Master 60+ man compound : Rick Scammell from Oliver, BC in a Canadian Field round with a score of 397. 2019-09-01
  • Master man recurve: Sergey Bolutenko from Victoria, BC in a 720 round with a score of 650. 2019-09-07
  • Senior woman recurve: Stephanie Barrett from Mississauga, ON in a Canadian Field round with a score of 337. 2019-09-08
  • Pre-Cub boy recurve: Spencer Freeze from Charlottetown, PE in a CDN 900 round with a score of 278 at 30m, 272 at 25m, 292 at 20m and the total of 842. 2019-08-14
  • Pre-Cub boy recurve: Spencer Freeze from Charlottetown, PE in a CDN 1200 round with a score of 278 at 35m, 282 at 30m, 288 at 25m, 284 at 20m and the total of 1132. 2019-08-31
  • Pre-Cub boy compound: Keegan Crawford from Covehead, PE in a CDN 900 round with a score of 296 at 30m, 300-21x at 25m, 300-27x at 20m and the total of 896. 2019-08-14
  • Pre-Cub boy compound: Keegan Crawford from Covehead, PE in a CDN 1200 round with a score of 284 at 35m, 292 at 30m, 297 at 25m, 299 at 20m and the total of 1172. 2019-08-31
  • Pre-Cub boy compound: Keegan Crawford from Covehead, PE in a CDN 1440 round with a tie-score of 355 at 30m, 360-16x at 25m (122 cm face), 354 at 25m (80cm face), 358 at 20m and the total of 1427. 2019-09-04
  • Pre-Cub boy recurve: Spencer Freeze from PEI in a Canadian Field event with a score of 266 (CC-CO). 2019-08-07
  • Pre-Cub boy compound: Keegan Crawford from York, PE in a Canadian Field event with a score of 374 (CC-CO). 2019-08-07
  • Senior man barebow: William Alex Melnik from Burlington, ON in a Canadian Field event with a score of 309 (CC-CO). 2019-08-07
  • Master man barebow: Alan Hindle from Perth-Andover, NB in a Canadian Field event with a score of 295 (CC-CO). 2019-08-07
  • Junior man barebow: Mark Shields from Brentwood Bay, BC in a Canadian Field event with a score of 176 (CC-CO). 2019-08-07
  • Master woman compound: Dawn Groszko from Calgary, AB in a Canadian Field event with a score of 365 (CC-CO). 2019-08-07
  • Pre-Cub girl compound: Madelynn Holkema from Edmonton, AB in a Canadian Field event with a score of 347 (CC). 2018-08-07
  • Senior woman barebow: Heather Leduc from Moosejaw, SK in a Canadian Field event with a score of 179 (CC). 2019-08-07
  • Cadet man recurve: Benjamin Lee from Kitchener, ON in a 720 round with a score of 643 (CC). 2019-08-10
  • Junior man compound: Austin Taylor from Winnipeg, MB in a 720 round with a tie-score of 701 (CC). 2019-08-10
  • Cadet man compound: Brady Klassen from Winnipeg, MB in a 720 round with a score of 694 (CC). 2019-08-10
  • Pre-Cub boy compound: Keegan Crawford from York, PE in a 720 round with a score of 700 (CC-CO). 2019-08-10
  • Senior man barebow: Alan Hindle from Perth-Andover, NB in a 720 round with a score of 622 (CC-CO). 2019-08-10
  • Master man barebow: Alan Hindle from Perth-Andover, NB in a 720 round with a score of 622 (CC-CO). 2019-08-10
  • Junior man barebow: Mark Shields from Brentwood Bay, BC in a 720 round with a score of 519 (CC-CO). 2019-08-10
  • Senior man compound unlimited: Dan Henniger from BC, in a 720 round with a score of 669 (CC). 2019-08-10
  • Senior woman PARA compound open: Karen Van Nest from South Bruce Peninsula, ON in a 720 round with a score of 679 (CC). 2019-08-10
  • Master woman compound: Karen Van Nest from South Bruce Peninsula, ON in a 720 round with a score of 679 (CC). 2019-08-10
  • Master woman PARA compound open: Karen Van Nest from South Bruce Peninsula, ON in a 720 round with a score of 679 (CC). 2019-08-10
  • Pre-Cub girl compound: Madelynn Holkema from Edmonton, AB in a 720 round with a score of 664 (CC). 2019-08-10
  • Cub girl barebow: Amy Platt from Winnipeg,MB in a 720 round with a score of 363 (CC-CO). 2019-08-10
  • Senior woman compound unlimited: Dianne Hunter from AB in a 720 round with a score of 637 (CC). 2019-08-10
  • Cadet man compound: Brady Klassen from Winnipeg, MB in an Elimination match-15 arrows with a tie-score of 148 (CC). 2019-08-11
  • Cadet man compound: Jacob Bourassa from SK in an Elimination match-15 arrows with a tie-score of 148 (CC-CO). 2019-08-11
  • Master man PARA compound open: Kevin Evans from Jaffray, BC in an Elimination match-15 arrows with a score of 142 (CC). 2019-08-11
  • Cadet woman compound: Kristen Arsenault from PEI in an Elimination match-15 arrows with a tie-score of 143 (CC). 2019-08-11
  • Master woman PARA compound open: Karen Van Nest from South Bruce Peninsula, ON in an Elimination match-15 arrows with a score of 143 (CC). 2019-08-11
  • Master woman compound unlimited: Angela Hay from Burnaby, BC in a 720 round with a score of 617 (CO). 2019-07-28
  • Master woman barebow: Angela Foley from Surrey, BC in a 720 round with a score of 448 (CO). 2019-07-28
  • Senior woman barebow: Angela Foley from Surrey, BC in a 720 round with a score of 448 (CO). 2019-07-28
  • Pre-Cub girl compound: Madelynn Holkema from Edmonton, AB in a Canadian Field event with a score of 357 (CO). 2019-08-17
  • Master woman barebow: Angela Foley from Surrey, BC in a 720 round with a score of 452 (CO). 2019-08-25
  • Senior woman barebow: Angela Foley from Surrey, BC in a 720 round with a score of 452 (CO). 2019-08-25

Congratulations to all

 

Click here to view all women’s outdoor records

Click here to view all men’s outdoor records