Archery Canada Archery Canada

DONATE

World Archery Championships - Canadian Team History

The World Archery Championships are held every 2 years. Canada has competed in every World Archery Championships since 1963. Below are the athletes, team leaders and medalists from those events:

World Championships

Team Members & Leaders

Medalists

’s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands

’s-Hertogenbosch, Pays Bas

Athletes:

  • Virginie Chenier
  • Tania Eswards
  • Fiona Maude
  • Katie Roth
  • Fiona Mcclean
  • Crispin Duenas
  • Brian Maxwell
  • Eric Peters
  • Austin Taylor
  • Robert Nott
  • Brendan Von Richter

Team Leaders:

  • Shawn Riggs

No Medals

Mexico City, Mexico

Mexico, Mexique

Athletes:

  • G.S Tiffeault-Picard
  • Frank Jones
  • Fiona Shae Maude
  • Madison Hart
  • Crispin Duenas
  • Brian Maxwell
  • Hamilton Nguyen
  • Andrew Fagan
  • Robert Nott
  • Luc Martin

Team Leaders:

  • Dawn Groszgo
  • Sean Mckenty 
  • Shawn Riggs
  • Alan Brahmst
  • Julie Maude

No Medals

Copenhagen, Denmark

Copenhague, Danemark

Athletes:

  • G.S Thiffeault-Picard
  • Virginie Chénier
  • Kateri Vrakking
  • Fiona Mclean
  • Tricia Oshiro
  • Katie Roth
  • Crispin Duenas
  • Jay Lyon
  • P. Rivest Bunster
  • Christopher Perkins
  • Dietmar Trillus
  • Kevin Tataryn

Team Leaders:

  • Hayley Mott
  • Sean Mckenty
  • Shawn Riggs
  • Dick Tone

Men’s Team Compound

  • Christopher Perkins
  • Kevin Tataryn
  • Dietmar Trillus

Belek, Turkey

Belek, Turquie

Athletes:

  • Ashley Wallace
  • Fiona Mclean
  • Sonia Schina
  • G.S Thiffeault-Picard
  • Vanessa Lee
  • Virginie Chénier
  • Crispin Duenas
  • Jay Lyon
  • Hugh Macdonald
  • Christopher Perkins
  • Dietmar Trillus
  • Andrew Fagan

Team Leaders:

  • Vickilynne Schleppe
  • Richard Towler
  • Sean Mckenty

Men’s Individual Recurve

  • Crispin Duenas

Turin, Italy

Turin, Italie

Athletes:

  • Vanessa Lee
  • Alana Macdougall
  • Kateri Vrakking
  • C. Bouffrd-demers
  • Dawn Grosko
  • Sonia Schina
  • Crispin Duenas
  • Jay Lyon
  • P. Rivest Bunster
  • Christopher Perkins
  • Simon Rousseau
  • Dietmar Trillus

Team Leaders:

  • Joan McDonald
  • Richard Towler
  • Shawn Riggs

Men’s Individual Compound

  • Christopher Perkins

Men’s Team Compound

  • Christopher Perkins
  • Simon Rousseau
  • Diemtar Trillus

Ulsan, South Korea

Ulsan, Corée du Sud

Athletes:

  • M. Pier Beaudet
  • Kateri Vrakking
  • Alana Macdougall
  • Ashley Wallace
  • C. Bouffrd-demers
  • Sonia Schina
  • Dietmar Trillus
  • Kevin Tataryn
  • Benny Parenteau
  • Jay Lyon
  • Crispin Duenas
  • J.D Burns

Team Leaders:

  • Joan McDonald
  • Richard Towler
  • Alain Gravel

No Medals

Leipzig, Germany

2007

Leipzig, Allemagne

Athletes:

  • M. Pier Beaudet
  • Kateri Vrakking
  • Kristen Niles
  • Dawn Grosko
  • Ashley Wallace
  • M. Michele Quirion
  • Crispin Duenas
  • Jay Lyon
  • Hugh Macdonald
  • Kevin Tataryn
  • Kevin Brayford
  • Dietmar Trillus

Team Leaders:

  • Joan McDonald
  • Kathy Millar
  • J. Pierre Lafleur
  • Gaston Bibeau

Men’s Individual Compound

  • Diemtar Trillus

Madrid, Spain

Madrid, Espagne

Athletes:

  • M. Pier Beaudet
  • Anna Mozhar
  • Dawn Grosko
  • Crispin Duenas
  • Jay Lyon
  • Kevin Brayford
  • Blair Lyon
  • Kevin Tataryn
  • Benny Parenteau

Team Leaders:

  • Joan McDonald
  • Bruce Savage
  • Gaston Bibeau
  • Jeff Gunter

No Medals

New York City, USA

2003

New York, États-Unis

Athletes:

  • M. Pier Beaudet
  • Angela Cramer
  • Rachel Savage
  • Anna Mozhar
  • Hugh Macdonald
  • Jonathan Ohayon
  • Claude Rousseau
  • Rob Rusnov
  • Lynne Durward
  • Lilian Meehan
  • Dawn Grosko
  • Charlene Parlee
  • Benny Parenteau
  • Ed Wilson
  • Kevin Tataryn
  • Travis Vandaele

Team Leaders:

  • Tracy Klatt
  • Joan McDonald
  • Rick Scammell
  • Arthur Nault

Men’s Team Compound

  • Kevin Tataryn
  • Ed Wilson
  • Travis Vandaele

Beijing, China

2001

Beijing, Chine

Athletes:

  • Lynne Durward
  • Lilian Meehan
  • Dawn Grosko
  • Hugh Macdonald
  • Shan Riggs
  • Dave Dalziel
  • Ed Wilson
  • Richard Demers
  • Phil Prowse
  • Greg Durward
  • Pierre Grémeaux

Team Leaders:

  • Al Wills
  • Denise Brault
  • Aimé Brault

No Medals

Riom, France

1999

Athletes:

  • Caroline Labrecque
  • Rachel Savage
  • Julie Welburn
  • Angela Cramer
  • Dawn Grosko
  • Susan Lemke
  • Lilian Meehan
  • Jude Hooey
  • Dave Dalziel
  • Rob Rusnov
  • Shan Riggs
  • Kevin Sally
  • Ed Wilson
  • Phil Prowse
  • Benny Parenteau
  • Pierre Turnbull

Team Leaders:

  • Joan McDonald
  • Lisa Bertoncini
  • Gary Gillies
  • Cameron Prowse

No Medals

Victoria, Canada

1997

Athletes:

  • Gabriela Cosovan
  • Caroline Labrecque
  • Angela Pretty
  • Lilian Meehan
  • Susan Lemke
  • Andrea James
  • Johanne Boivin
  • Rob Rusnov
  • Claude Rousseau
  • Kevin Sally
  • J. Pascal St-arnaud
  • Brain Bagnall
  • Andy Fochuk
  • J.Claude Lacerte
  • Hermel Volpe

Team Leaders:

  • Pascal Colmaire
  • Doug Snow
  • Jean Sauvignac

Men’s Team Compound

  • Jean Claude Lacerte
  • Brain Bagnall
  • Andy Fochuk

Jakarta, Indonesia

1995

Jakarta, Indonésie

Athletes:

  • Marthe Cusson
  • Caroline Labrecque
  • Sylvie Plante
  • Andrew Webber
  • Claude Rousseau
  • Kevin Sally
  • Rob Rusnov

Team Leaders:

  • Pascal Colmaire
  • Joan McDonald

No Medals

Antalya, Turkey

1993

Antalya, Turkie

Athletes:

  • Marthe Cusson
  • Lois Duckworth
  • Sylvie Plante
  • Sylvain Cadieux
  • Serge Fortin
  • Jeannot Robitaille
  • Rob Rusnov

Team Leader:

  • Pascal Colmaire

No Medals

Krakow, Poland

1991

Krakow, Pologne

Athletes:

  • Marthe Cusson
  • Denis Canuel
  • Denis Canuel
  • Jeannot Robitaille
  • Dave Viney

Team Leaders:

  • J. André Morin
  • Aimé Brault
  • Al Wills

No Medals

Lausanne, Switzerland

1989

Lausanne, Suisse

Athletes:

  • Brenda Cuming
  • Denis Canuel
  • Daniel Desnoyers
  • Claude Rousseau

Team Leaders:

  • Al Wills
  • Aimé Brault

No Medals

Adelaide, Australia

1987

Adelaide, Australie

Athletes:

  • Lisa Buscombe
  • Linda Kazienko
  • Claire Davey
  • Denis Canuel
  • Daniel Desnoyers
  • John McDonald
  • Stan Siatkowski

Team Leaders:

  • Honor Lechmacher
  • Aimé Brault

No Medals

Seoul, South Korea

1985

Seoul, Corée du Sud

Athletes:

  • Lisa Buscombe
  • Linda Kazienko
  • David Bradshaw
  • Daniel Desnoyers
  • Alan Gerard
  • John McDonald

Team Leaders:

  • Lorraine Anderson
  • Aimé Brault
  • Vic Kinsella

No Medals

Los Angeles, USA

1983

Los Angeles, États-Unis

Athletes:

  • Linda Kasienko
  • Lucille Lessard
  • Lucille Lemay
  • Roberta Barker
  • Daniel Desnoyers
  • Roger Lemay
  • Eric Amos
  • Paul Fontaine

Team Leaders:

  • Al Wills
  • Andy Martin

No Medals

Punta Alta, Argentina

1981

Punta Alta, Argentine

Athletes:

  • Linda Kazienko
  • Lucille Lessard
  • Joan McDonald
  • Daniel Desnoyers
  • Wayne Pullen
  • Ted Gamble

No Medals

Berlin, Germany

1979

Berlin, Allemagne

Athletes:

  • Linda Kazienko
  • Joan McDonald
  • M. Claude Pitre
  • Chris Smith
  • Stan Siatkowski
  • Ron Lippert
  • Philip Talbot

No Medals

Canberra, Australia

1977

Canberra, Australie

Athletes:

  • Lucille Lessard
  • Lucille Lemay
  • Wanda Allan
  • Jean Mainland
  • Don Warren
  • David Mann
  • Roger Lemay
  • Ted Gamble

No Medals

Interlaken, Switzerland

1975

Interlaken, Suisse

Athletes:

  • Lucille Lessard
  • Wanda Allan
  • Joan McDonald
  • Gerri Cosgrove
  • Ron Lippert
  • Wayne Pullen
  • David Mann
  • Roger Lemay

No Medals

Grenoble, France

1973

Athletes:

  • Linda Walker
  • Mary Grant
  • Wanda Allan
  • Betty Mcintosh
  • Don Warren
  • Wayne Pullen
  • J. Brooks
  • J. André Morin

No Medals

York, Great Britain

1971

York, Grande-Bretagne

Athletes:

  • Dorothy Lidstone
  • Carol Armstrong
  • Mary Grant
  • Marjorie Saunders
  • Don Jackson
  • Larry Courchesne
  • Wayne Pullen
  • M. B. Elliott

Men’s Individual

  • Wayne Pullen

Men’s Team

  • Wayne Pullen
  • Don Jackson
  • Larry Courchesne

Valley Forge, USA

1969

Valley Forge, États-Unis

Athletes:

  • Dorothy Lidstone
  • Virginia Parkhurst
  • Carol Armstrong
  • Marjorie Saunders
  • Don Jackson
  • R. Charbonneau
  • E. Hancock
  • C. Allan

Women’s Individual 

  • Dorothy Lidstone

Women’s Team

  • Dorothy Lidstone
  • Virginia Parkhurst
  • Carol Armstrong

Amersfoort, Netherlands

1967

Amersfoort, Pays-Bas

Athletes:

  • Carol Armstrong
  • E. Donaldson
  • Betty Mcintosh
  • Joan McDonald
  • Don Jackson
  • Emmanuel Boucher
  • Elmer Ewert
  • Edgar Barrière

No Medals

Vasteras, Sweden

1965

Vasteras, Suède

Athletes:

  • Joan McDonald
  • Evelyn Engelbrecht
  • Jeanne Lefebvre
  • Dorothy Lidstone
  • Eve Goody
  • Larry Courchesne
  • Edgar Barrière
  • A. Rozière
  • Don Lovo
  • Albert Miller

No Medals

Helsinki, Finland

1963

Helsinki, Finlande

Athletes:

  • Irene Paley
  • Frank Jones

No Medals