Archery Canada Archery Canada

DONATE

Awards

The Archery Canada Annual Awards are intended to recognize those volunteers, archers, coaches and judges who have excelled at a level above that of Provincial awards. These awards are not intended to replace those which may be awarded by a province. These awards are intended to show a progression in volunteerism, coaching, judging, management, and shooting from provincial to national level. Specific criteria have been established for each award and these are circulated to the membership with the nomination call.

Annual Awards Nomination Process
In the early winter of each year, the national office advertises the awards to the membership, soliciting nominations from members of the board, executive and Archery Canada Committees. The process for 2019 is not yet open.

D. M. LOVO AWARD - CONTRIBUTION TO SPORT OF ARCHERY IN CANADA

The D.M. Lovo Award is awarded annually to an individual who has provided an outstanding contribution to the sport of archery in Canada.

Past Recipients
1989 Lois & Don Lovo (BC)
1991 Gilles Desroby (QC)
1992 Hank Wiseman (BC)
1993 Eileen & Ewan Ferrier (AB)
1994 Dennis Mrokwia (AB)
1995 Fred Walker (AB)
1996 Hank Wisemen (BC)
1997 Charles Nickerson (NB)
1998 Al Wills (BC)
2000 Marthe Cusson (QC)
2001 Aimé Breault (QC)
2002 Gilbert (Gib) Henderson (SK)
2003 Mens’ World Compound Team
2004 Joan McDonald (ON)
2006 Robert & Sheila Sheppard (NS)
2007 James Wiebe (BC)
2008 Greg Durward (BC)
2009 Kathleen Millar (ON)
2010 Alain Gravel (QC)
2011 No recipient
2012 Allan Wills (BC)
2013 Ghislain Arsenault (QC)
2014 Bruce Savage (ON)
2015 Christiane Murphy (QC)
2016 Bruce Savage (ON)
2017 Roger Garrod (MB)
2018 Maurice Levesque (NB)

GREG DURWARD VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

The Greg Durward Volunteer of the Year Award is awarded to a volunteer who has made a significant contribution to the development of archery in Canada and has been a n active volunteer on at least 2 levels of the archery network (NSO &/or PSO &/or club).

Past Recipients
1989 Alain Gravel (QC)
1990 Jim Goldstone (SK)
1991 Andy Martin (NB)
1992 Jean Yves Plante (QC)
1993 Charles Nickerson (NB)
1994 Helena Myllyniemi (BC)
1996 Bruce Savage (ON)
1998 Wendy Ross / Ron Missyabit (MB)
1999 Greg Durward (BC)
2000 Gilbert (Gib) Henderson (SK)
2001 Dianne Dalman (AB)
2002 Gilbert (Gib) Henderson (SK)
2003 Monai Wanner (SK)
2005 Rene Shaub (AB)
2007 Vickilynne Schleppe (AB)
2008 Interlake Archers Club (MB)
2009 Joan McDonald (ON)
2010 Richard Towler (ON)
2011 Linda Gagnon (QC)
2012 Roger Garrod (MB)
2013 Phil Parlee (NB)
2014 Rene & Pauline Schaub (AB)
2015 Shawn Riggs (ON)
2016 Marc Gagnon (QC)
2017 Christiane Murphy (QC)
2018 Ryan Van Berkel (MB)

HANK WISEMAN COACH OF THE YEAR

Hank Wiseman Coach of the Year Award is awarded to a coach who holds a minimum Introduction intermediate coach certification and is a coach who demonstrates athlete development principles, fair play and sportsmanship. Coaches at least 1 Squad athlete and exemplifies dedication to coaching by promoting coaching certification.

Past Recipients
1990 Archie Lovelace (SK)
1991 Cliff Allan (BC)
1992 Joan McDonald / Gary Gillies (ON)
1993 Leonard Brisson (QC)
1994 Doug Soar (BC)
1996 Joan McDonald (ON)
1997 Archie Lovelace (SK)
1998 Bruce Savage (ON)
1999 Joan McDonald (ON)
2000 Arthur Nault (QC)
2001 Arthur Nault (QC)
2002 Shereen Farrell (MB)
2003 James Wiebe (BC)
2004 Susan Lemke (BC)
2008 Joan McDonald (ON)
2009 Bruce Savage (ON)
2010 Joan McDonald (ON)
2011 Kathleen Millar (ON)
2012 Joan McDonald (ON)
2013 Joan McDonald (ON)
2014 Trina Snooks (NB)
2015 Kathleen Millar (ON)
2016 Joan McDonald (ON)
2017 Shawn Riggs (ON)
2018 Linda Price (BC)

FRANK JONES MALE SENIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Frank Jones Male Athlete of the Year Award is awarded to a member of the National Team who demonstrates excellence in archery performance by exemplifying the characteristics of fair play,good sportsmanship, superior performance in major competitions and a commitment to training.

Past Recipients

1989 Claude Rousseau (QC)
1990 Sylvain Cadieux (QC)
1991 Jeannot Robitaille (QC)
1992 Claude Rousseau (QC)
1994 Andrew Webber (NF)
1995 Rob Rusnov (ON)
1996 Kevin Sally (ON)
1997 Hermel Volpé (NB)
1998 A. Fochuk (ON) / E. Wilson (MB)
1999 David Dalziel (SK)
2000 Alec Denys (ON)
2001 Alec Denys (ON)
2002 Hugh MacDonald (BC)
2003 Robert Rusnov (ON)
2004 Jonathon Ohayon (ON)
2006 A. Dupuis / N. Cameron / M. Cornish
2007 Kevin Evans / Dietmar Trillus (BC / ON)
2008 Kevin Tataryn (MB)
2009 Kevin Tataryn (MB)
2010 Crispin Duenas (ON)
2011 Christopher Perkins (ON)
2012 Norbert Murphy (QC)
2013 Crispin Duenas (ON)
2014 Crispin Duenas (ON)
2015 Kevin Tataryn (MB)
2016 Crispin Duenas (ON)
2017 Crispin Duenas (ON)
2018 Austin Taylor (MB)
DOROTHY LIDSTONE SENIOR FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Dorothy Lidstone Female Athlete of the Year Award is awarded to a member of the National Team who demonstrates excellence in archery performance by exemplifying the characteristics of fair play,good sportsmanship, superior performance in major competitions and a commitment to training.

Past Recipients

1989 Joan McDonald (ON)
1991 Lillian Jarvis (BC)
1993 Lillian Meehan (BC)
1994 Jude Hooey (AB)
1996 Jacqueline Saito (AB)
1997 Caroline Labrecque (QC)
1998 Angela Cramer (BC)
1999 Dawn Groszko (AB)
2000 Dawn Groszko (AB)
2001 Dawn Groszko (AB)
2002 Angela Cramer (BC)
2003 Racheal Savage (ON)
2004 Marie-Pier Beaudet (QC)
2005 Dawn Groszko (AB)
2006 Marie-Pier Beaudet (QC)
2008 Kateri Vrakking (ON)
2009 Samantha Wright (BC)
2010 Ashley Wallace (BC)
2011 Camille Bouffard-Demers (QC)
2012 Marie-Pier Beaudet (QC)
2013 Karen Van Nest (ON)
2014 Georcy-Stéphanie Thiffeault Picard (QC)
2015 Karen Van Nest (ON)
2016 Erin McGladdery
2017 Madison Hart (SK)
2018 Virginie Chenier (QC)
TOM MACK JUNIOR MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Tom Mack Junior Athlete of the Year Award is presented to a member of the Junior/Youth National Team who demonstrates excellence in archery performance by exemplifying the characteristics fair play, Good sportsmanship, superior performance in competitions and a commitment to training.

Past Recipients

1989 Pamela Mayo (MB)
1990 Jeff Millar (SK)
1991 Sylvie Plante (QC)
1992 Sylvain Cadieux (QC)
1993 Jean Pascal St-Arnaud (QC)
1994 Brian Bagnall (BC)
1996 Stephen Wood (BC)
1997 Shawn Riggs (ON)
1998 Patrick Prégent (ON)
1999 Racheal Savage (ON)
2000 Owen Gunther (SK)
2001 Marie-Pier Beaudet (QC) / Kevin Tataryn (MB)
2003 Crispin Duenas (ON)
2004 Doris Jones (MB)
2005 Alexandre Dupuis (QC)
2006 Alexandre Dupuis (QC)
2007 Philippe Arsenault (AB)
2008 Simon Rousseau (QC)
2009 Christopher Perkins (ON)
2010 Christopher Perkins (ON)
2011 Junior Men’s Compound National Team (Christopher Perkins (ON), Michael Kupchanko (SK), Keenan Brown (MB))
2012 Christopher Perkins (ON)
2013 Cadet Men’s Compound National Team (Hunter McGinnis (MB), Logan Kupchanko (SK), Tyler Murphy (NB)
2014 Tyler Murphy/Christopher Golden (NB)
2015 Colton Gustafson (AB)
2016 Tristan Moran (SK)
2017 Junior Men’s Compound Team (Tristan Moran (SK), Cole Beres (AB) and Jordan Adachi (BC))
2018 Benjamen Lee (ON)
JUNIOR FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Female Junior Athlete of the Year is awarded to a member of the Junior/Youth National Team who demonstrates excellence in archery performance by exemplifying the characteristics fair play, good sportsmanship, superior performance in competitions and a commitment to training.

Past Recipients

2005 Ashley Wallace (AB)
2006 Doris Jones (MB)
2007 Candace McIntosh (MB)
2008 Camille Bouffard-Demers (QC)
2009 Jenah Smith (SK)
2010 Camille Bouffard-Demers (QC)
2011 Sydney Watson (BC)
2012 No Recipient
2013 Brittany Johnson (BC)
2014 Brittany Johnson (BC)
2015 Kaitlyn Horlock (ON)
2016 Madison Hart (SK)
2017 Alexandra Paquette (QC)
2018 Bryanne Lameg (MB)
SYLVIO BEAUREGARD JUDGE OF THE YEAR

Sylvio Beauregard Judge of the Year Award is awarded to a judge who holds a minimum provincial level Judge status, has been an active Judge, and who upholds athlete development principles, fair play and sportsmanship and exemplifies dedication to judging by promoting judge certification.

Past Recipients

1993 Pat Ukrainetz (AB)
1994 Chuck Szuch (AB)
1995 Sheila Sheppard (NS)
1996 Marlee Loiselle (BC)
1998 Pat Ukrainetz (AB)
1999 Eileen Ferrier (AB)
2000 Ghislain Arsenault (QC)
2001 Robert Sheppard (NS)
2005 Christiane Murphy (QC)
2007 Laura Lynne Churchill (ON)
2008 Ghislain Arsenault (QC)
2009 Roger Garrod (MB)
2010 Randall Jones(ON)
2011 Christiane Murphy (QC)
2012 Maurice Lévesque (NB)
2013 Céline Gravel (QC)
2014 Randall Jones (ON)
2015 Bob Pannell (SK)
2016 Céline Gravel
2017 Mike Oneschuk (MB)
2018 Randall Jones (ON)
Volunteer Pins

Archery Canada works with its Member Provinces and Territories to recognize volunteers at the Club and  PTSO level. The following Volunteer Pins are available. A volunteer can only receive one pin at each level.

Questions?

We can help you!

Contact Us!