Archery Canada Archery Canada

DONATE

World Archery Youth Championships - Canadian Team History

Canada has enjoyed great success at World Youth Archery Championships. Since first attending in 1993, Canada has won at least one medal at 10 of the 15 Championships it has participated in. Below are the team members, leaders and medalists from those World Youth Archery Championships.

World Youth Championships

Team Members & Leaders

Medalists

Madrid, Spain

Madrid, Espagne

Athletes:

  • Alexandra Paquette
  • Emerie Watson
  • Bryanne Lameg
  • Krysten Arsenault
  • Abbigail Bunn
  • Chyler Sanders
  • Aaron Cox
  • Remi Gervais
  • Benjamin Lee
  • Jules Chouinard
  • Cole Beres
  • Austin Taylor
  • Matthew Turcotte
  • Robbie Comberbach
  • Brady Klassen
  • Kyle Chernyak

Junior Men’s Individual Compound

  • Austin Taylor

Rosario, Argentina

Rosario, Argentine

Athletes:

  • Brayenne Lameg
  • Kaitlyn Horlock
  • Fiona Maude
  • Alexandra Paquette
  • Kristen Arsenault
  • Emerie Watson
  • Christina Deligiannis
  • Elissa Foley
  • Tristan Moran
  • Cole Beres
  • Jordan Adachi
  • Brady Klassen
  • Austin Taylor
  • Robbie Comberbach
  • Rémi Gervais
  • Joël Vézina-boucher
  • Benjamin Lee
  • Hayden Edwards

Team Leaders:

  • Lina Sedeveravicius
  • Linda Price
  • Shawn Riggs
  • Alan Bramst
  • Duncan Crawford
  • Marc Gagnon

Junior Men’s Team Compound

  • Jordan Adachi
  • Cole Beres 
  • Tristan Moran

Cadet Women’s Individual Compound

  • Alexandra Paquette

 

Yankton, USA

Yankton, États-Unis

Athletes:

  • Brittany Johnson
  • Madison Hart
  • Darby Dean
  • Fiona Maude
  • Kaitlyn Horlock
  • Alana Tollenaar
  • Tyler Murphy
  • Colton Gustafson
  • Hunter Mcginnis 
  • Tristan Moran
  • Tyler Wilson
  • Nathan Burton

Team Leaders:

  • Danielle Juteau
  • Trina Snooks
  • Marc Gagnon

No Medals

Wuxi, China

Wuxi, Chine

Athletes:

  • Alana Tollenaar
  • Darby Dean
  • Catherine Robert
  • Brittany Johnson
  • Virginie Chénier
  • Keenan Brown
  • Christophe Golden
  • Adam Pitney
  • David Van Der Spek
  • Gabriel Vézina-Boucher
  • Eric Peters
  • Hunter Mcginnis 
  • Logan Kupchanko 
  • Tyler Murphy

Team Leaders:

  • Danielle Juteau
  • Trina Snooks
  • Sylvain  Cadieux

Cadet Men’s Team Compound

  • Logan Kupchanko
  • Hunter Mcginnis
  • Tyler Murphy

Legnica, Poland

Legnica, Pologne

Athletes:

  • Kirsten Chuli
  • Molly Solc
  • G.S Thiffeault-Picard
  • Katie Roth
  • Cassandra Vallières
  • Virginie Chénier
  • Sydney Watson
  • Andrew Beriault
  • Hamilton Nguyen
  • Timon Parl
  • Keenan Brown
  • Michael Kupchanko
  • Christopher Perkins
  • Conner Sorley
  • G. Vézina-boucher
  • Félix Dufresne
  • Christopher Golden
  • Charles Migneault

Team Leaders:

  • Jeff Gunter
  • Trina Snooks
  • Trevor Furlotte
  • Danielle Juteau

Junior Men’s Team Compound

  • Keenan Brown
  • Michael Kupchanko
  • Christopher Perkins

Ogden, USA

Ogden, États-Unis

Athletes:

  • Véronique Beaulieu
  • Cassandra Vallières
  • F. Quattrociocche
  • G. S Thiffault-picard
  • Virginie Chénier
  • Jenah Smith
  • Corey Anthony
  • Michael Kupchanko
  • Christopher Perkins
  • Keenan Brown
  • Josh Luedtke
  • Félix Dufresne
  • N. Angelard-gontier
  • Jonathan Couture
  • Timon Park
  • Gregory Wong

Team Leaders:

  • Shelly Smith
  • Danielle Juteau
  • Gaston Bibeau
  • Jeff Gunter

No Medals

Antalya, Turkey

2008

Antalya, Turquie

Athletes:

  • C. Bouffard Demers
  • Virginie Chénier
  • Isabelle Dionne
  • Carolyne Dupuis
  • F. Quattrociocche
  • M. Michèle Quirion
  • M. Ève Roy
  • Molly Solc
  • G.S Thiffeault-Picard
  • Cassandra Vallières
  • Corey Anthony
  • Philippe Arsenault
  • Andrew Beriault
  • Keenan Brown
  • Anthony Leblanc
  • Jason Létourneau
  • Timon Park
  • Christopher Perkins
  • Simon Rousseau
  • Gregory Wong
  • Michael Wong

Team Leaders:

  • Dawn Groszko
  • J. Pierre Lafleur
  • Gaetan Dupuis
  • M. Quattrociocche

Junior Women’s Team Compound

  • Camille Bouffard-Demers
  • Marie-michele Quirion
  • Carolyne Dupuis

Junior Men’s Individual Compound 

  • Simon Rousseau

Junior Women’s Individual Compound

  • Camille Bouffard-Demers

Merida, Mexico

Merida, Mexique

Athletes:

  • Candace Mcintosh
  • Carolyne Dupuis
  • C. Bouffard Demers
  • Jessica Grenier
  • Doris Jones
  • Kristel Alain
  • Caitlyn Schleppe
  • Jade Chipley
  • Darcy Graham
  • J. Denis Rousseau
  • Brendan Sheridan
  • Simon Rousseau
  • Jason Létourneau
  • Scott Armstrong
  • Alexandre Dupuis
  • Matthew Cornish
  • Nathan Cameron

Team Leaders:

  • Susan Lemke
  • Gaetan Dupuis
  • Gaetan Perrin
  • Gaston Bibeau

Junior Men’s Team Compound 

  • Alexandre Dupuis
  • Matthew Cornish
  • Nathan Cameron

Cadet Women’s Team Compound

  • Camille Bouffard-Demers
  • Candace Mcintosh
  • Carolyne Dupuis

*Set World Record in Bronze Medal match*

Junior Women’s Individual Compound

  • Doris Jones

 

 

Lilleshall, Great  Britain

2004

Lilleshall, Grande-Bretagne

Athletes:

  • M.Pier Beaudet
  • Kristel Alain
  • Stéphanie Girard
  • Ashley Wallace
  • Megan Kennedy
  • Emerald Lemke
  • Doris Jones
  • Crispin Duenas
  • Jay Lyon
  • Darcy Graham
  • Michael Schleppe
  • Ryan Flannigan
  • Allan Gunter
  • Evan Winslow
  • Matthew Cornish

Team Leaders:

  • Susan Lemke
  • Karen Wallace
  • Jeff Gunter

Cadet Women’s Individual Compound

  • Doris Jones

Nymburk, Czech Republic

2002

Nymburk, République Tchèque

Athletes:

  • M.Pier Beaudet
  • Avril Hatherell
  • Kevin Tataryn
  • Crispin Duenas

Team Leaders:

  • Denis Beaudet
  • Bob Tataryn
  • C. Murphy
  • Julian Hatherell

No Medals

Belfort, France

2000

Athletes:

  • Ginny Naiy
  • Owen Gunther
  • Russell Milne
  • Yan Bourgeois
  • Jennifer Block
  • Dawn Smale

Junior Men’s Individual Compound 

  • Owen Gunther

Sunne, Sweden

1998

Sunne, Suède

Athletes:

  • L.L Graham
  • David Daziel
  • P. Prégent
  • R. Milne
  • S. Miller
  • T. Brodie

No Medals

Chula Vista, USA

1996

Chula Vista, États-Unis

Athletes:

  • Rhonda Jones
  • Marc Belair
  • David Daziel
  • Chris Lewis
  • Pascal Imbeault
  • Patrice Boucher

No Medals

Roncegno, Italy

1994

Roncegno, Italie

Athletes:

  • Frederic Savage
  • Brian Bagnall

Junior Men’s Individual Compound 

  • Brian Bagnall

Moliets, France

1993

Athletes:

  • Pascal St-arnaud
  • Pierre Grémeaux

Junior Men’s Individual

  • Pascal St-Arnaud